2020–21 GT4 Cup

From Race9 Wiki
Revision as of 13:13, 10 May 2021 by Stän.Gri (talk | contribs) (→‎Teams' championship: NOS page link)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2020–21 GT4 Cup
Previous: none Next: none

The 2020–21 .Race9 GT4 Cup season will be the inaugural .Race9 season and thus the premier season of the GT4 Cup. After a dominant first half, Sven Geelhoed became champion with one round to spare.

Teams and Drivers

Team Car No. Driver Rounds
Brazil.png Horsepower Motorsport McLaren 570S GT4 4 Brazil.png José Lucas 1
BMW M4 GT4 22 Brazil.png Douglas Esteves 1
Ginetta G55 GT4 95 Brazil.png João Pedro 1
Venezuela.png C-Force Racing
Venezuela.png CGD C-Force Racing
Ford Mustang GT4 7 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 1–4
KTM X-Bow GT4 5–6
42 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 5
Spain.png CMP Corse McLaren 570S GT4 8 Spain.png Alejandro González 1, 5
Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 11 Germany.png Martin Jatzek 2
McLaren 570S GT4 17 Spain.png Carlos Frau 2–6
53 Spain.png Pablo López All
Brazil.png Bravo Racing Team Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport 12 Brazil.png Matheus Gomes All
13 Brazil.png Gabriel Pecly All
14 Brazil.png Pedro Lopes 3, 6
79 Brazil.png Gustavo Brusdzenski 1, 3–6
Sweden.png FRA Simracing BMW M4 GT4 19 Denmark.png Oscar Ever-Jahnsen 1
KTM X-Bow GT4 23 UK.png Alfie Bevan 1–4
BMW M4 GT4 59 Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre 1, 3–4
KTM X-Bow GT4 82 Italy.png Alessandro Valente 1–2, 4
Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 97 USA.png Joe Gausditis 3–4, 6
Spain.png Blue Dragons E-Sports Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport 25 Spain.png Gabriel Torralbo 5
38 Spain.png Manuel Álvarez 4–6
39 Spain.png Alfonso de Marcos 4–6
Australia.png Full Commitment Racing BMW M4 GT4 27 Netherlands.png Richard Warnders 1, 3–4
74 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 1–5
Brazil.png Sinister Race Team Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport 28 Brazil.png Matheus Machado 1
Brazil.png Nos Motorsports Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport 31 Brazil.png John Palauro 3
Brazil.png Os Front Row Ford Mustang GT4 41 Brazil.png André Leite 3, 5
52 Brazil.png Gabriel Prado 2, 4–5
88 Brazil.png Lucas Miranda 3–5
USA.png Yellow Hawk Racing Ginetta G55 GT4 42 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 1–4
no team Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport Guest Driver icon.png Brazil.png Otávio Metzger 1
Ford Mustang GT4 Guest Driver icon.png Brazil.png André Leite 2
BMW M4 GT4 Guest Driver icon.png Australia.png Jon McDonald 4
Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport Guest Driver icon.png Spain.png Sergio Alonso 5
Porsche Cayman GT4 Clubsport Guest Driver icon.png Brazil.png Lucas Murno 6

Mid-season changes

Race calendar and results

A six-round calendar was announced on 2nd November 2020. After some lengthy discussions with the community, it was decided to swap the Spa and Snetterton rounds, making Snetterton the endurance event instead of Spa.

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Germany.png Nürburgring, Nürburg 14 November Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Australia.png Full Commitment Racing
2 UK.png Snetterton Circuit, Snetterton 28 November Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Australia.png Full Commitment Racing
3 Belgium.png Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Francorchamps 12 December Brazil.png John Palauro Brazil.png Pedro Lopes USA.png Joe Gausditis Sweden.png FRA Simracing
4 USA.png Virginia International Raceway, Alton 16 January Spain.png Manuel Álvarez Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Australia.png Full Commitment Racing
5 USA.png Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington 6 February Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Brazil.png Gustavo Brusdzenski Spain.png Pablo López Spain.png CMP Corse
6 Australia.png Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst 27 February Brazil.png Gabriel Pecly Brazil.png Lucas Murno Brazil.png Lucas Murno no team
Race was held as endurance event

Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all races.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Weight Handicap

Weight penalties were be added for five out of the six rounds, beginning from Snetterton onwards.

From round two onwards, each drivers' championship points were be multiplied times 2 and then transfered into into kg, which will make up the individual weight penalty for each round.

Drivers' championship

Pos. Driver Germany.png
GER
UK.png
GBR
Belgium.png
BEL
USA.png
VIR
USA.png
MDH
Australia.png
AUS
Points
1 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 1 1 2 1 3 111
2 Brazil.png Gabriel Pecly 5 2 3 4 15† 2 86
3 Spain.png Carlos Frau 3 10 8 6 3 60
4 Spain.png Pablo López 16† 4 13 14 1 10 51
5 USA.png Joe Gausditis 1 7 4 50
6 Brazil.png Gustavo Brusdzenski 14† 7 9 2 8 47
7 Brazil.png Matheus Gomes 8 7 8 12 13 5 43
8 UK.png Alfie Bevan 3 5 14 3 42
9 Spain.png Manuel Álvarez 2 5 8 40
10 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 6 8 6 16 9 36
11 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 4 9† 12 17 7 Ret 33
12 Brazil.png Gabriel Prado 6 5 11 26
12 Brazil.png Pedro Lopes 4 5 26
14 Brazil.png Lucas Miranda 9 6 10 23
15 Spain.png Alfonso de Marcos 13 8 7 21
16 Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre 2 Ret Ret 20
17 Spain.png Gabriel Torralbo 4 13
18 Netherlands.png Richard Warnders 9 Ret 11 12
19 Italy.png Alessandro Valente 10 DNS 10 12
20 Brazil.png John Palauro 5 11
21 Brazil.png João Pedro 7 9
21 Brazil.png André Leite DNS 11 12 9
23 Brazil.png Douglas Esteves 11 5
24 Denmark.png Oscar Ever-Jahnsen 12 4
25 Brazil.png Matheus Machado 13 3
26 Spain.png Alejandro González 17† 14 2
27 Brazil.png José Lucas Ret 0
27 Germany.png Martin Jatzek Ret 0
Guest drivers ineligible for points
Brazil.png Lucas Murno 1 -
Brazil.png Otávio Metzger 15† -
Australia.png Jon McDonald 15 -
Spain.png Sergio Alonso Ret -
Pos. Driver Germany.png
GER
UK.png
GBR
Belgium.png
BEL
USA.png
VIR
USA.png
MDH
Australia.png
AUS
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Notes:

  • † – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 50% of the race distance.

Teams' championship

Pos. Team Germany.png
GER
UK.png
GBR
Belgium.png
BEL
USA.png
VIR
USA.png
MDH
Australia.png
AUS
Points
1 Brazil.png Bravo Racing Team 5 2 3 4 2 2 161
8 7 4 9 13 5
2 Australia.png Full Commitment Racing 1 1 2 1 3 123
9 Ret 11
3 Spain.png CMP Corse 16† 3 10 10 1 3 117
17† 4 13 13 6 10
4 Sweden.png FRA Simracing 2 5 1 3 4 115
3 14 7
5 Spain.png Blue Dragons E-Sports 2 4 7 66
13 5 8
6 Brazil.png Os Front Row 6 9 5 10 54
11 6 11
7 Venezuela.png C-Force Racing
Venezuela.png CGD C-Force Racing
4 9† 12 17 7 Ret 40
9
8 USA.png Yellow Hawk Racing 6 8 6 16 29
9 Brazil.png Horsepower Motorsport 7 14
11
10 Brazil.png Nos Motorsports 4 13
11 Brazil.png Sinister Race Team 13 3
Pos. Team Germany.png
GER
UK.png
GBR
Belgium.png
BEL
USA.png
VIR
USA.png
MDH
Australia.png
AUS
Points