2021 GT Asia Championship season

From Race9 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 GT Asia Championship
Previous: none Next: none

The 2021 .Race9 GT Asia Championship season will be the inaugural GT Asia Championship season. Originally it was intended as Super GT-styled series, but right before the season started it was announced to change it to a more traditional GT3-spec series combined with the GT300 Subaru BRZ.

Teams and Drivers

GT3

Entrant Car No. Driver Rounds
Brazil.png OS Front Row Mercedes-AMG GT3 4 Brazil.png André Leite 1–5
25 Brazil.png Antônio Isaias
52 Brazil.png Gabriel Prado 5, 7, 9
Audi R8 LMS 88 Brazil.png Lucas Miranda 1–4, 9
Nissan GT-R GT3 ('12) 91 Brazil.png Jonatas Berto 1–3
Porsche 911 GT3 R 4–5
Colombia.png JimConRacing Audi R8 LMS 6 Colombia.png Daniel Guzman
37 Colombia.png Felipe Jiménez
Japan.png C-Force Racing Asia BMW M6 GT3 7 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 1
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 2, 9
30 Canada.png Taylor Wallace 4–6, 9
Spain.png CMP Corse Porsche 911 GT3 R 9 Spain.png Adrián Carmona 1
Audi R8 LMS 24 Spain.png Carlos Alvarez 2–7, 9
Mercedes-AMG GT3 44 Germany.png Martin Jatzek 2
Audi R8 LMS 47 Spain.png Moises Reyes 2–7, 9
Sweden.png FRA Simracing Audi R8 LMS 23 UK.png Alfie Bevan 2–5
BMW M6 GT3 46 Italy.png Alessandro Valente 2–3
59 Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre 2
74 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 1–5, 7–9
USA.png SkZoomKo Nissan GT-R GT3 ('12) 26 USA.png Darnell Bacon 3
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 4
Porsche 911 GT3 R 5–7
Belgium.png Spartan Racing Team BMW M6 GT3 28 Germany.png Kilian Sattler 4–6, 8-9
77 Belgium.png Olivier Fery 4–8
Philippines.png Torogi Lamborghini Huracán GT3 29 Philippines.png Lorenz Calpatura
Canada.png Alpha Carsport Limited Lamborghini Huracán GT3 41 Canada.png DJ Harris 6
RSA.png CGD Flying Ostrich Motorsport BMW M6 GT3 54 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 4
Russia.png RusDumSports BMW M6 GT3 57 Russia.png Vlad Shap
Malaysia.png Nur Adli Audi R8 LMS 71 Malaysia.png Nur Adli 4–9
RSA.png Team NDV
Germany.png LoR x NDV Racing
Mercedes-AMG GT3 73 RSA.png Nick De Villiers 3–5
78 Germany.png Leo Ehrlich 5–6
TBD Netherlands.png Youp van 't Ende 9
Japan.png Nando's racing BMW M6 GT3 94 Japan.png Ryan Mitchabata
Argentina.png Forza e-Sports Lamborghini Huracán GT3 TBD Argentina.png Nan Napolitano

GT300

All entrants use the Subaru BRZ R&D Sport

Entrant No. Driver Rounds
UK.png Centuri
UK.png Haus Elements Racing
0 UK.png Craig Southern 5–6
55 UK.png Ross Clarke 3–8
69 UK.png Peter Brown 4
Spain.png CMP Corse 17 Spain.png Carlos Frau 1–9
53 Spain.png Pablo López 1–7, 9
Lithuania.png SL racing 21 Lithuania.png Saulius Laurinavičius
Australia.png Full Commitment Racing 27 Netherlands.png Richard Warnders 6
Bosnia.png Team Bosnia 43 Bosnia.png Nidal Dudevic 4
Sweden.png FRA Simracing 46 Italy.png Alessandro Valente 4–5
Japan.png CGD Virtual Racing Technologies 54 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 1–2
Brazil.png HVM Racing Team 61 Brazil.png João Gabriel

Mid-season changes

  • Just after the first race, C-Force Racing Asia switched from a BMW M6 GT3 to a Lamborghini Huracán GT3.
  • Similar to C-Force Racing Asia, Jonatas Berto and SkZoomKo switched off the apparently uncompetitive Nissan GT-R GT3 to a Porsche 911 GT3 R and a Lamborghini Huracán GT3 respectievly after round three.
  • Also after round three, Alessandro Valente opted to switch to the GT300 class. Constantin Grimminger made the same switch into the different direction, sporting a BMW M6 GT3 after round three.

Race calendar and results

A ten-round calendar was announced on 29th January 2021.

Round Circuit Date Class Pole Position Race Winner
1 Japan.png Fuji Speedway 13 March GT3 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Spain.png Adrián Carmona
GT300 Spain.png Carlos Frau Spain.png Carlos Frau
2 Japan.png Fuji Speedway 27 March GT3 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 Spain.png Pablo López Spain.png Carlos Frau
3 Japan.png Suzuka International Racing Course 10 April GT3 Spain.png Moises Reyes Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 UK.png Ross Clarke Spain.png Carlos Frau
4 Japan.png Okayama International Circuit 24 April GT3 Belgium.png Olivier Fery Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 UK.png Ross Clarke UK.png Ross Clarke
5 Japan.png Twin Ring Motegi 8 May GT3 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 UK.png Ross Clarke Italy.png Alessandro Valente
6 Japan.png Twin Ring Motegi 15 May GT3 Malaysia.png Nur Adli Spain.png Moises Reyes
GT300 UK.png Ross Clarke UK.png Ross Clarke
7 Thailand.png Buriram International Circuit 29 May GT3 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 UK.png Ross Clarke UK.png Ross Clarke
8 Malaysia.png Sepang International Circuit 12 June GT3 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 Spain.png Carlos Frau Spain.png Carlos Frau
9 Germany.png Nürburgring 26 June GT3 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed
GT300 Spain.png Carlos Frau Spain.png Carlos Frau
10 Germany.png EuroSpeedway Lausitz 10 July GT3
GT300

Testing

Round Circuit Date
Pre-season test Japan.png Fuji Speedway 6 March

Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all races.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championship

GT3

Pos. Driver Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
SUZ
Japan.png
OKA
Japan.png
MOT
Japan.png
MOT
Thailand.png
BUR
Malaysia.png
SEP
Germany.png
NÜR
Germany.png
LAU
Points
1 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed WD 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 175
2 Spain.png Moises Reyes 3 4 3 2 1 2 3 126
3 Germany.png Kilian Sattler 2 3 4 2 2 89
4 Spain.png Carlos Alvarez 6 5 9 7 2 4 5 81
5 Malaysia.png Nur Adli 12 9 Ret 3 3 4 56
6 Belgium.png Olivier Fery 5 4 3 Ret 4† 53
7 Brazil.png Lucas Miranda 2 5 3 7 Ret 50
8 UK.png Alfie Bevan 2 6† 4 11† 48
9 Brazil.png André Leite 3 4 9† 8 Ret 42
10 Brazil.png Jonatas Berto 4 9 7 6 Ret 39
11 Italy.png Alessandro Valente 8 2 28
12 Spain.png Adrián Carmona 1 25
13 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos Ret 7 6 19
14 RSA.png Nick De Villiers Ret 10 6 16
15 USA.png Darnell Bacon 8 11 Ret Ret 13
16 Brazil.png Gabriel Prado 5 Ret Ret 11
17 Canada.png Taylor Wallace 14† 8 Ret Ret 10
18 Canada.png Darrel Harris 6 10
19 Netherlands.png Youp van 't Ende 7 9
19 Germany.png Leo Ehrlich 10 Ret 6
20 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 13 3
21 Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre Ret 0
21 Germany.png Martin Jatzek Ret 0
Pos. Driver Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
SUZ
Japan.png
OKA
Japan.png
MOT
Japan.png
MOT
Thailand.png
BUR
Malaysia.png
SEP
Germany.png
NÜR
Germany.png
LAU
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Notes:

  • † – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 50% of the race distance.

GT300

Pos. Driver Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
SUZ
Japan.png
OKA
Japan.png
MOT
Japan.png
MOT
Thailand.png
BUR
Malaysia.png
SEP
Germany.png
NÜR
Germany.png
LAU
Points
1 Spain.png Carlos Frau 1† 1 1 4 3 2 3 1 1 190
2 Spain.png Pablo López 2† 2 2 3 4 4 2 2 142
3 UK.png Ross Clarke 3 1 2 1 1 Ret 111
4 Italy.png Alessandro Valente 2 1 45
5 Germany.png Constantin Grimminger 3† 3 32
6 Netherlands.png Richard Warnders 3 16
7 UK.png Craig Southern Ret 5 11
8 UK.png Peter Brown 5† 11
9 Bosnia.png Nidal Dudevic DSQ 0
Pos. Driver Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
FUJ
Japan.png
SUZ
Japan.png
OKA
Japan.png
MOT
Japan.png
MOT
Thailand.png
BUR
Malaysia.png
SEP
Germany.png
NÜR
Germany.png
LAU
Points

Notes:

  • † – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 50% of the race distance.