Difference between revisions of "2021 Super V8 Championship season"

From Race9 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (→‎Race calendar and results: corrected R2 pole)
 
Line 166: Line 166:
 
| [[File:New Zealand.png]] Hampton Downs Motorsport Park, Waikato
 
| [[File:New Zealand.png]] Hampton Downs Motorsport Park, Waikato
 
| 25 September
 
| 25 September
| [[File:Brazil.png]] [[André Leite]]
+
| [[File:UK.png]] [[Alfie Bevan]]
 
| [[File:Brazil.png]] [[André Leite]]
 
| [[File:Brazil.png]] [[André Leite]]
 
| [[File:Brazil.png]] [[André Leite]]
 
| [[File:Brazil.png]] [[André Leite]]

Latest revision as of 17:32, 26 November 2021

2021 Super V8 Championship
Previous: none Next: none

The 2021 Super V8 Championship season will be the inaugural Super V8 Championship season.

Teams and Drivers

Manufacturer Model Entrant No. Driver Rounds
Ford Mustang GT Brazil.png OS Front Row 4 Brazil.png André Leite 2–3
52 Brazil.png Gabriel Prado 2–3
88 Brazil.png Lucas Miranda 1, 3
91 Brazil.png Jonatas Berto 1–2
Australia.png Kangaroo C-Force Racing 7 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 1–3
30 Canada.png Taylor Wallace
UK.png FRA Simracing 23 UK.png Alfie Bevan 1
99 USA.png Joe Gausditis
Australia.png Sim-Shift-Racing 67 Australia.png Sam McCrytal
Australia.png Umdot 68 Australia.png Dally Arrow
Germany.png The Hunted 78 Germany.png Leo Ehrlich 1
Australia.png Hyland TBD Australia.png Luke Hyland
New Zealand.png Comeskey Racing TBD New Zealand.png Yoshi Comeskey
Spain.png Mauri team TBD Spain.png Adria Mauri
Australia.png giraffes TBD Australia.png Ruben Brosnan
Holden Commodore ZB RSA.png CGD Flying Ostrich Motorsport 21 Lithuania.png Saulius Laurinavicius 1
Spain.png CMP Corse 53 Spain.png Pablo López 1–3
UK.png Testicals 55 UK.png Ross Clarke
Algeria.png DZ team 62 Algeria.png Karim Cruze
Venezuela.png Shadow Tevez Racing 80 Hungary.png László Téglás 1–3
Brazil.png Red United Racing Team 81 Brazil.png Giovane Barbosa
96 Brazil.png Antony de Lara 3
no team Guest Driver icon.png Spain.png Carlos Frau 1–3
Guest Driver icon.png Belgium.png Olivier Fery 3

Race calendar and results

A ten-round calendar was announced on 29th January 2021.

Round Race Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 1 Australia.png Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Phillip Island 11 September UK.png Alfie Bevan UK.png Alfie Bevan UK.png Alfie Bevan Sweden.png FRA Simracing
2 UK.png Alfie Bevan UK.png Alfie Bevan UK.png Alfie Bevan Sweden.png FRA Simracing
2 3 New Zealand.png Hampton Downs Motorsport Park, Waikato 25 September UK.png Alfie Bevan Brazil.png André Leite Brazil.png André Leite Brazil.png OS Front Row
3 4 Australia.png Sydney Motorsport Park, Eastern Creek 2 October Brazil.png André Leite Hungary.png László Téglás Brazil.png André Leite Brazil.png OS Front Row
5 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos Spain.png Pablo López Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos Australia.png Kangaroo C-Force Racing
4 6 Australia.png Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst 16 October
5 7 Australia.png Surfers Paradise Street Circuit, Surfers Paradise 30 October
6 8 Australia.png Oran Park Raceway, Narellan 13 November
9

Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 15 classified finishers in all races.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' championship

Pos. Driver Australia.png
PHI
New Zealand.png
HAM
Australia.png
SYD
Australia.png
BAT
Australia.png
SUR
Australia.png
ORA
Points
1 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 4 2 2 3 1 94
2 Hungary.png László Téglás 3 5 3 5 4 57
3 Brazil.png André Leite 1 1 8† 53
4 Brazil.png Lucas Miranda 2 4 4 DNS 51
5 UK.png Alfie Bevan 1 1 DNS 50
6 Spain.png Pablo López 6 7 4 7 7 50
7 Spain.png Carlos Frau 7 6 Ret 6 2 49
8 Brazil.png Gabriel Prado 5 2 5 42
9 Brazil.png Jonatas Berto 5 3 6† 37
10 Belgium.png Olivier Fery 8 3 24
11 Germany.png Leo Ehrlich 8† Ret 8
12 Brazil.png Antony de Lara Ret DNS 0
13 Lithuania.png Saulius Laurinavicius WD WD 0
Pos. Driver Australia.png
PHI
New Zealand.png
HAM
Australia.png
SYD
Australia.png
BAT
Australia.png
SUR
Australia.png
ORA
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Notes:

  • † – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 50% of the race distance.

Teams' championship

Pos. Driver Australia.png
PHI
New Zealand.png
HAM
Australia.png
SYD
Australia.png
BAT
Australia.png
SUR
Australia.png
ORA
Points
1 TBD
Pos. Driver Australia.png
PHI
New Zealand.png
HAM
Australia.png
SYD
Australia.png
BAT
Australia.png
SUR
Australia.png
ORA
Points